The University of Arizona Logo

College Announces Spring 2017 Outstanding Seniors and Graduate Teaching Assistants

Time to read
1 minute
Read so far
Ryan Biggie, left, and Elizabeth Cameron celebrate Ryan's award at the commencement luncheon.

College Announces Spring 2017 Outstanding Seniors and Graduate Teaching Assistants

May 18, 2017
Posted in:
The UA College of Engineering honored outstanding seniors and graduate teaching assistants for the spring 2017 semester at a commencement luncheon May 3.

 

Outstanding Seniors

Alex Beresford Engineering Management 
Nominated by Bob Lepore, program director

Jorge Castro-Maldonado Aerospace Engineering 
Nominated by Jesse Little, associate professor

Nicole Chellman Industrial Engineering
Nominated by Sharon O’Neal, lecturer

Neil Jenkins Materials Science & Engineering
Nominated by Pierre Deymier, professor and department head

Bryce Kirkpatrick Biosystems Engineering
Nominated by Peter Waller, associate professor

Emma Landsiedel Optical Sciences & Engineering
Nominated by Michael Nofziger, professor and outreach coordinator

Jing Liu Mining Engineering
Nominated by John Kemeny, professor and department head

Joshua Mack Electrical & Computer Engineering
Nominated by Hal Tharp, associate professor and associate department head

Davis McGregor Mechanical Engineering
Nominated by Jennifer Barton, professor and interim director of the BIO5 Institute

Kyel Powell Systems Engineering
Nominated by Larry Head, professor 

Ivana Vasic Chemical Engineering
Nominated by Paul Blowers, University Distinguished Professor

Jaimeson K. Veldhuizen Biomedical Engineering
Nominated by Yitshak Zohar, professor

Chanlin Robert Wong Civil Engineering
Nominated by Yao-Jan Wu, assistant professor

Graduate Teaching Assistants

Ishan Arora Mechanical Engineering
Nominated by Cho Lik Chan, professor and associate department head

Ryan Biggie Materials Science & Engineering
Nominated by Elizabeth Cameron, adjunct faculty and senior laboratory coordinator

Siteng Chen Electrical & Computer Engineering
Nominated by Wolfgang Fink, associate professor

Jaewook Choi Chemical Engineering
Nominated by Kasi M. Kiehlbaugh, lecturer

Jude Larbi Coompson Electrical & Computer Engineering
Nominated by Janet Meiling Roveda, professor

Byron Hempel Environmental Engineering
Nominated by Shane Snyder, professor

Junhyeok Park Mining, Geological & Geophysical Engineering
Nominated by Kwangmin Kim, assistant professor

Silvana Ayala Pelaez Electrical & Computer Engineering
Nominated by Raymond Kostuk, professor

Mohammad Sadat Civil Engineering & Engineering Mechanics
Nominated by Lianyang Zhang, associate professor

Vivek Venkoban Mechanical Engineering
Nominated by Cho Lik Chan, professor and associate department head

Haomiao Yang Systems & Industrial Engineering
Nominated by Jian Liu, associate professor