The University of Arizona Logo

Coronavirus Updates

Visit the College of Engineering website for updates and guidance from the University of Arizona on the novel coronavirus COVID-19.

UA College of Engineering Announces Fall 2012 Outstanding Seniors and Grad Students

Time to read
less than
1 minute
Read so far

UA College of Engineering Announces Fall 2012 Outstanding Seniors and Grad Students

Oct. 3, 2012

The UA College of Engineering announced the outstanding seniors and graduate students for the fall 2012 semester at a winter commencement luncheon Nov. 30.

The slide show below features comments by the students' nominators about what made their students outstanding, followed by photographs from the luncheon.

SLIDE SHOW

Outstanding Seniors

  • Ryan Biggie, electrical engineering; nominated by Hal Tharp. Biggie is also the outstanding senior in materials science and engineering; nominated by Srini Raghavan
  • Christopher Douglas, engineering management; nominated by Michael J. Arnold
  • Benjamin Erlick, biosystems engineering; nominated by Donald C. Slack
  • Adam Karczynski, hydrology and water resources; nominated by Martha P. Whitaker
  • Michael Lesnewski, mechanical engineering; nominated by Arvind Raman
  • Marcus Miller, civil engineering; nominated by Robert B. Fleischman
  • Kevin Smith, systems engineering; nominated by Larry Head
  • Elizabeth Swan, optical sciences and engineering, nominated by Carl Maes
  • Heather Waters, chemical engineering; nominated by Paul Blowers

Outstanding Graduate Students

  • Sara Balram, engineering management; nominated by Michael J. Arnold
  • Giovanni Federico, civil engineering and engineering mechanics; nominated by Kevin Lansey
  • Meichei Kadlec, agricultural and biosystems engineering; nominated by Donald C. Slack
  • Dung Viet Nguyen, electrical and computer engineering; nominated by :Bane Vasic
  • Evan Richardson, systems engineering; nominated by Ricardo Valerdi
  • Eric Tumilowicz, mechanical engineering; nominated by Cho Lik Chan
  • Qingpeng Zhang, systems and industrial engineering; nominated by Daniel Dajun Zeng